CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M81095

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated March 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20260115 is a 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit fabric glove with a rubberized dot coating on the palmside from the wrist to the fingertips. The rubberized coating weighs less then 50% of the weight of the string-knit material. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated fabric palmside.

Style 20260215 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the glove bottom and mitten cover. Additional features include leather reinforcements on the palmside thumb, a slit in the palmside thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 20260115 will be 6116.10.5530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . Other. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 20260215 will be 6116.91.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 20260115 falls within textile category designation 831 and Style 20260215 falls within textile category designation 431. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division